Paul Gallant

Gallant 3

Paul Gallant

What I do for 610: I host Gallant at Night, weeknights 7-11 CT.

Birthday: 04/11/1989

Nickname: Pauly G

Hometown: Hanover, Massachusetts

College: Syracuse University

High school: Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, FL

How long at SportsRadio 610: November, 2011

How long in radio business:  Since 2007

Coolest person at SR610: Do you even see my profile pic? Obviously me, bro.

What I love about Houston: The weather is warm, and the women are gorgeous.

Favorite four-letter word: Every four-letter expletive.

Favorite people:  Should have made this “least favorite”…

Work experience:

The Kube: Channel 57, Houston, TX (2013-Present)

  • Host/Analyst: SportsZone Unfiltered

WJPZ-89 FM, Syracuse, NY (2007-2011)

  • Sports Talk Director/Talk Show Host
  • Did play by play for HS Football games

CITRUS TV, Syracuse NY (2010-2011)

  • Sports Analyst

Teams followed: Texans, Rockets, Astros, and sometimes Dynamo. It’s kind of my job, bro.

My rooting interests off the clock:

  • New England Patriots
  • Boston Celtics
  • Boston Red Sox
  • Syracuse Orange
  • Florida Gator Football
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Everton Football Club

Signature words: Bro.

Favorite sports moments:

  • Meeting Larry Bird as a 6 year old before my first Celtics game
  • Being a Patriots season ticket holder since 1997
  • Being in attendance to see the Patriots beat the Colts in the snow during AFC divisional title and Championship Game in 2004 & 2005
  • Going to Super Bowl XXXIX
  • Watching Johnny Manziel’s first game from the sidelines at Kyle Field

 Sports played:

  • High School Football – St. Petersburg Florida for Shorecrest Preparatory School
  • Played Safety/Wide Receiver/Running Back/Kick Returner/Gunner (pretty much every down of every game)
  • First Team All District in 2006 at Safety
  • I was decidedly mediocre, but will probably tell you otherwise.

Family:

  • The Mother (Katharine) lives in Southern New Jersey with Stepdad (Scott) and my dog (Grizzly)
  • The Father (Gary) lives in Boston
  • Sister (Sara) went to Harvard, ENT Doctor at the NYU Langone Medical Center

More: I grew up in Boston, went to high school in Tampa Bay, then took my talents to the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University to become a sports broadcaster.  In Boston, sports are close to religion. So naturally, I was always a massive sports fanatic. The Patriots were always my favorite team. My Dad and I had season tickets dating all the way back to 1997.  As a kid, I always thought I’d be in the NFL someday (playing for the Patriots of course). After I was done with my playing days – and realizing I was “wiry” – I figured I’d be a sports broadcaster the rest of my days. I figured if I couldn’t play sports, why not have hot takes about them?

O’Brien On Texans Loss: “It’s My Fault”

The Texans head coach took the blame for Houston’s 41 – 38 loss to the Seahawks.

10/29/2017

Gallant’s Random Thoughts: Battered Houston Sports Fan Syndrome

Can you guys stop acting so sad about a 2-2 series?

10/18/2017

Watson: “Things Are Pretty Decent”

The Texans rookie leads the NFL in touchdown passes and is setting records left and right. Yet he’s still striving to get better.

10/16/2017

Texans Expect Kevin Johnson Back After Bye, Unsure On Dylan Cole

The Texans cornerback hasn’t played since spraining his MCL September 14th. Meanwhile, Cole suffered a hamstring injury Sunday.

10/16/2017

Texans Weigh In On Watt, Mercilus Injuries

At his press conference today, Texans head coach Bill O’Brien confirmed the worst: that Texans defensive end J.J. Watt and outside linebacker Whitney Mercilus will BOTH miss the remainder of the season. Watt suffered a tibial plateau fracture, while Whitney Mercilus tore his pectoral muscle.

10/09/2017

O’Brien, Watson Discuss Watt, Mercilus Injuries

“I think that’s tough,” said Texans head coach Bill O’Brien of the injuries. “But at the end of the day that’s not an excuse”

10/09/2017

After Blowout Victory, O’Brien Focusing On Chiefs

HOUSTON (SPORTSRADIO 610) Sunday’s 57 – 14 Texans win was the biggest blowout victory of the Bill O’Brien era. Houston came into a game with a plan: starting fast, and finishing strong. “We talked all week about trying to finish,” said Bill O’Brien of the game. “Start the game off fast. We didn’t start fast […]

10/01/2017

Deshaun Watson Drawing Rave Reviews

The rookie quarterback threw for 283 yards and 4 touchdowns with just 1 interception, and ran for a touchdown too in his third career start

10/01/2017

Texans – Patriots: In A Nutshell

Paul Gallant weighs in on the Texans 36 – 33 defeat in Foxborough against the Patriots

09/26/2017

The Gallant At Night Podcast 9-25

How are we feeling about the Texans going forward with a day to digest the loss? Plus thoughts on taking knees and standing.

09/25/2017

previous

next

Listen Live