Paul Gallant

Gallant 3

Paul Gallant

What I do for 610: I host Gallant at Night, weeknights 7-11 CT.

Birthday: 04/11/1989

Nickname: Pauly G

Hometown: Hanover, Massachusetts

College: Syracuse University

High school: Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, FL

How long at SportsRadio 610: November, 2011

How long in radio business:  Since 2007

Coolest person at SR610: Do you even see my profile pic? Obviously me, bro.

What I love about Houston: The weather is warm, and the women are gorgeous.

Favorite four-letter word: Every four-letter expletive.

Favorite people:  Should have made this “least favorite”…

Work experience:

The Kube: Channel 57, Houston, TX (2013-Present)

  • Host/Analyst: SportsZone Unfiltered

WJPZ-89 FM, Syracuse, NY (2007-2011)

  • Sports Talk Director/Talk Show Host
  • Did play by play for HS Football games

CITRUS TV, Syracuse NY (2010-2011)

  • Sports Analyst

Teams followed: Texans, Rockets, Astros, and sometimes Dynamo. It’s kind of my job, bro.

My rooting interests off the clock:

  • New England Patriots
  • Boston Celtics
  • Boston Red Sox
  • Syracuse Orange
  • Florida Gator Football
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Everton Football Club

Signature words: Bro.

Favorite sports moments:

  • Meeting Larry Bird as a 6 year old before my first Celtics game
  • Being a Patriots season ticket holder since 1997
  • Being in attendance to see the Patriots beat the Colts in the snow during AFC divisional title and Championship Game in 2004 & 2005
  • Going to Super Bowl XXXIX
  • Watching Johnny Manziel’s first game from the sidelines at Kyle Field

 Sports played:

  • High School Football – St. Petersburg Florida for Shorecrest Preparatory School
  • Played Safety/Wide Receiver/Running Back/Kick Returner/Gunner (pretty much every down of every game)
  • First Team All District in 2006 at Safety
  • I was decidedly mediocre, but will probably tell you otherwise.

Family:

  • The Mother (Katharine) lives in Southern New Jersey with Stepdad (Scott) and my dog (Grizzly)
  • The Father (Gary) lives in Boston
  • Sister (Sara) went to Harvard, ENT Doctor at the NYU Langone Medical Center

More: I grew up in Boston, went to high school in Tampa Bay, then took my talents to the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University to become a sports broadcaster.  In Boston, sports are close to religion. So naturally, I was always a massive sports fanatic. The Patriots were always my favorite team. My Dad and I had season tickets dating all the way back to 1997.  As a kid, I always thought I’d be in the NFL someday (playing for the Patriots of course). After I was done with my playing days – and realizing I was “wiry” – I figured I’d be a sports broadcaster the rest of my days. I figured if I couldn’t play sports, why not have hot takes about them?

O’Brien: “I Haven’t Done A Good Job Coaching This Team This Year”

The Texans head coach took the blame again after Houston’s 33 – 7 loss to the Rams

SportsRadio 610–11/12/2017

Gallant: Why Don’t We Hear From Rick Smith More?

We haven’t been able to ask him about Colin Kaepernick. Hell, he hasn’t even fielded questions about the Duane Brown trade. ‘Sup?

SportsRadio 610–11/07/2017

O’Brien Expects Savage To Start Sunday

The Texans quarterback struggled in his first start since Houston’s season opening loss to the Jaguars

SportsRadio 610–11/06/2017

Bill O’Brien Discusses Free Agent Quarterback Colin Kaepernick

After Tom Savage struggled on Sunday, O’Brien confirmed that the team has had conversations about the controversial free agent

SportsRadio 610–11/06/2017

Gallant: You Knew What You Were Going To See Sunday

The real question: how will the Texans approach the rest of the season?

SportsRadio 610–11/06/2017

Brown: Texans Tried To Show “Unity And Solidarity” With Anthem Protest

The Texans left tackle and most of his teammates knelt before the National Anthem before Houston’s 41 – 38 loss to Seattle Sunday

SportsRadio 610–10/30/2017

O’Brien: “Hopefully We Can Move Forward”

The Texans head coach discussed the distractions created by Texans owner Bob McNair’s comments at league meetings

SportsRadio 610–10/30/2017

O’Brien: Covington “Probably Out For The Season”

Per O’Brien, the Texans defensive lineman tore his biceps

SportsRadio 610–10/30/2017

Deshaun Watson “Heartbroken” After Texans Loss

SEATTLE (SPORTSRADIO 610) – Deshaun Watson had just one word to describe the Texans 41 – 38 loss to the Seahawks. “Heartbroken.” said Watson. “Almost having it. And just to end like that it’s tough. Texans head coach Bill O’Brien said that the loss was his fault after the game. His decision to run the […]

SportsRadio 610–10/29/2017

O’Brien On Texans Loss: “It’s My Fault”

The Texans head coach took the blame for Houston’s 41 – 38 loss to the Seahawks.

SportsRadio 610–10/29/2017

previous

next

More From CBS Houston

DONATE NOW TO HOUSTON FOOD BANKAll of Houston Radio is banding together to support the Houston Food Bank. Donate now.
Dynamo Schedule
Chris Myers Roast

Listen Live