Paul Gallant

Gallant 3

Paul Gallant

What I do for 610: I host Gallant at Night, weeknights 7-11 CT.

Birthday: 04/11/1989

Nickname: Pauly G

Hometown: Hanover, Massachusetts

College: Syracuse University

High school: Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, FL

How long at SportsRadio 610: November, 2011

How long in radio business:  Since 2007

Coolest person at SR610: Do you even see my profile pic? Obviously me, bro.

What I love about Houston: The weather is warm, and the women are gorgeous.

Favorite four-letter word: Every four-letter expletive.

Favorite people:  Should have made this “least favorite”…

Work experience:

The Kube: Channel 57, Houston, TX (2013-Present)

  • Host/Analyst: SportsZone Unfiltered

WJPZ-89 FM, Syracuse, NY (2007-2011)

  • Sports Talk Director/Talk Show Host
  • Did play by play for HS Football games

CITRUS TV, Syracuse NY (2010-2011)

  • Sports Analyst

Teams followed: Texans, Rockets, Astros, and sometimes Dynamo. It’s kind of my job, bro.

My rooting interests off the clock:

  • New England Patriots
  • Boston Celtics
  • Boston Red Sox
  • Syracuse Orange
  • Florida Gator Football
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Everton Football Club

Signature words: Bro.

Favorite sports moments:

  • Meeting Larry Bird as a 6 year old before my first Celtics game
  • Being a Patriots season ticket holder since 1997
  • Being in attendance to see the Patriots beat the Colts in the snow during AFC divisional title and Championship Game in 2004 & 2005
  • Going to Super Bowl XXXIX
  • Watching Johnny Manziel’s first game from the sidelines at Kyle Field

 Sports played:

  • High School Football – St. Petersburg Florida for Shorecrest Preparatory School
  • Played Safety/Wide Receiver/Running Back/Kick Returner/Gunner (pretty much every down of every game)
  • First Team All District in 2006 at Safety
  • I was decidedly mediocre, but will probably tell you otherwise.

Family:

  • The Mother (Katharine) lives in Southern New Jersey with Stepdad (Scott) and my dog (Grizzly)
  • The Father (Gary) lives in Boston
  • Sister (Sara) went to Harvard, ENT Doctor at the NYU Langone Medical Center

More: I grew up in Boston, went to high school in Tampa Bay, then took my talents to the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University to become a sports broadcaster.  In Boston, sports are close to religion. So naturally, I was always a massive sports fanatic. The Patriots were always my favorite team. My Dad and I had season tickets dating all the way back to 1997.  As a kid, I always thought I’d be in the NFL someday (playing for the Patriots of course). After I was done with my playing days – and realizing I was “wiry” – I figured I’d be a sports broadcaster the rest of my days. I figured if I couldn’t play sports, why not have hot takes about them?

The Best of The Triple Threat 07-05-2017

The Best of The Triple Threat, from Wednesday 07-05-2017

SportsRadio 610–07/05/2017

The Best of The Gallant at Night 5-25

Montana Radio Station Defends QB Number 17? What’s the worst player you defended the most? Nightly News: Paul continue to talk about worst players you’ve defened on Gallant at Night. Richard Sherman Sour Relationship With Seahawks? […]

SportsRadio 610–05/25/2017

Gallant’s Random Thoughts: Texans OTAs Week One

Paul Gallant weighs in on what he saw during Texans OTAs on Tuesday, May 23rd

SportsRadio 610–05/24/2017

In The Loop with Paul Gallant and Alex Del Barrio

Today on the show.. Paul Gallant and Alex Del Barrio host In The Loop. What a great start for the Astros!   Paul and Alex talk NBA Playoffs.   What’s Trending: Tom Bradys new endorsement deal? […]

SportsRadio 610–05/19/2017

The Best of Gallant At Night 5-10

Paul opens the show with an important announcement, plus a breakdown of James Harden’s terrible play in the closing minutes of Game 5 vs the Spurs. In the wake of James Harden’s Game 5 collapse […]

SportsRadio 610–05/10/2017

Gallant’s Random Thoughts: NBA Overreactions, Draft Takes, & Rivalries

Paul Gallant discusses Rockets – Spurs, the Texans and AFC South draft classes, and the Astros – Rangers “rivalry”

SportsRadio 610–05/04/2017

Gallant’s Random Thoughts: Draft Party, Deshaun, & Declaring Starters

HOUSTON (CBS HOUSTON) – You know what’s been incredible about the Houston Texans? Before taking Clemson quarterback Deshaun Watson last night with the 12th overall pick, Houston had drafted a quarterback in the first round […]

SportsRadio 610–04/28/2017

O’Brien, Smith Agree: Tom Savage Still The Starter

First round pick Deshaun Watson is expected to learn how to play quarterback professionally before he gets a chance to start.

SportsRadio 610–04/27/2017

Gallant’s Random Thoughts: Draft Takes, Cheap Beers, & What I’ve Watched

Paul explains why he hates the pre-draft process, what he wants the Texans to do, power ranks cheap beers, and discusses movies & TV shows

SportsRadio 610–04/27/2017

The Very Best Of Gallant At Night

Houston (CBS HOUSTON) – The Very Best of Gallant at Night on a Monday!

SportsRadio 610–01/17/2017

previous

next

More From CBS Houston

6-10s Calendar
Watch Now: Live Video & Video Highlights
Play.it

Listen Live