Paul Gallant

Gallant 3

Paul Gallant

What I do for 610: I host Gallant at Night, weeknights 7-11 CT.

Birthday: 04/11/1989

Nickname: Pauly G

Hometown: Hanover, Massachusetts

College: Syracuse University

High school: Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg, FL

How long at SportsRadio 610: November, 2011

How long in radio business:  Since 2007

Coolest person at SR610: Do you even see my profile pic? Obviously me, bro.

What I love about Houston: The weather is warm, and the women are gorgeous.

Favorite four-letter word: Every four-letter expletive.

Favorite people:  Should have made this “least favorite”…

Work experience:

The Kube: Channel 57, Houston, TX (2013-Present)

  • Host/Analyst: SportsZone Unfiltered

WJPZ-89 FM, Syracuse, NY (2007-2011)

  • Sports Talk Director/Talk Show Host
  • Did play by play for HS Football games

CITRUS TV, Syracuse NY (2010-2011)

  • Sports Analyst

Teams followed: Texans, Rockets, Astros, and sometimes Dynamo. It’s kind of my job, bro.

My rooting interests off the clock:

  • New England Patriots
  • Boston Celtics
  • Boston Red Sox
  • Syracuse Orange
  • Florida Gator Football
  • Tampa Bay Lightning
  • Everton Football Club

Signature words: Bro.

Favorite sports moments:

  • Meeting Larry Bird as a 6 year old before my first Celtics game
  • Being a Patriots season ticket holder since 1997
  • Being in attendance to see the Patriots beat the Colts in the snow during AFC divisional title and Championship Game in 2004 & 2005
  • Going to Super Bowl XXXIX
  • Watching Johnny Manziel’s first game from the sidelines at Kyle Field

 Sports played:

  • High School Football – St. Petersburg Florida for Shorecrest Preparatory School
  • Played Safety/Wide Receiver/Running Back/Kick Returner/Gunner (pretty much every down of every game)
  • First Team All District in 2006 at Safety
  • I was decidedly mediocre, but will probably tell you otherwise.

Family:

  • The Mother (Katharine) lives in Southern New Jersey with Stepdad (Scott) and my dog (Grizzly)
  • The Father (Gary) lives in Boston
  • Sister (Sara) went to Harvard, ENT Doctor at the NYU Langone Medical Center

More: I grew up in Boston, went to high school in Tampa Bay, then took my talents to the S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University to become a sports broadcaster.  In Boston, sports are close to religion. So naturally, I was always a massive sports fanatic. The Patriots were always my favorite team. My Dad and I had season tickets dating all the way back to 1997.  As a kid, I always thought I’d be in the NFL someday (playing for the Patriots of course). After I was done with my playing days – and realizing I was “wiry” – I figured I’d be a sports broadcaster the rest of my days. I figured if I couldn’t play sports, why not have hot takes about them?

O’Brien: “We’re Still In Position To Do Something”

The 4-6 Texans are just a game back of the 5-5 Ravens for the AFC’s final Wild Card Spot

SportsRadio 610–11/20/2017

Tom Savage On Texans 31 – 21 Win: “It Feels Awesome”

The Texans quarterback was 22-32 for 230 yards and 2 TDs – along with a fumble and an interception – in Sunday’s 31-21 win over the Cardinals

SportsRadio 610–11/19/2017

DeAndre Hopkins: “I Know I’m The Best”

The Texans wide receiver had 4 catches for 76 yards and a touchdown in Houston’s 31 – 21 win over the Cardinals

SportsRadio 610–11/19/2017

Gallant: Welcome To “The Process” For The 2018 Texans

The 2017 season is over. Sorry. Here is what the Texans should be focusing on the rest of this season.

SportsRadio 610–11/13/2017

O’Brien Talks About Taking The Blame

The Texans head coach has done it often this season, and explained why he does it so much

SportsRadio 610–11/13/2017

Clowney: “I Think We’ll Be Alright”

The Texans’ best defender feels the team will be able to bounce back after a third straight loss

SportsRadio 610–11/12/2017

O’Brien: “I Haven’t Done A Good Job Coaching This Team This Year”

The Texans head coach took the blame again after Houston’s 33 – 7 loss to the Rams

SportsRadio 610–11/12/2017

Gallant: Why Don’t We Hear From Rick Smith More?

We haven’t been able to ask him about Colin Kaepernick. Hell, he hasn’t even fielded questions about the Duane Brown trade. ‘Sup?

SportsRadio 610–11/07/2017

O’Brien Expects Savage To Start Sunday

The Texans quarterback struggled in his first start since Houston’s season opening loss to the Jaguars

SportsRadio 610–11/06/2017

Bill O’Brien Discusses Free Agent Quarterback Colin Kaepernick

After Tom Savage struggled on Sunday, O’Brien confirmed that the team has had conversations about the controversial free agent

SportsRadio 610–11/06/2017

next

More From CBS Houston

DONATE NOW TO HOUSTON FOOD BANKAll of Houston Radio is banding together to support the Houston Food Bank. Donate now.
Dynamo Schedule
Chris Myers Roast

Listen Live